Accessible Page Links


Privacy

Lower Fitzroy River Infrastructure Project Legal Notice and Disclaimer

Lower Fitzroy River Infrastructure Project respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Parties participating in the Project and privy to Project information include Gladstone Area Water Board, SunWater, GHD Pty Ltd and others.

Lower Fitzroy River Infrastructure Project is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information from individuals. This policy details the practices we have adopted to protect your privacy so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.

When do we collect personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. Personal information (including contact name, telephone number, address, email address, occupation, education and qualifications etc) may be collected from this site in a range of contexts on this Project:

  • when individuals register online on www.fitzroyweirs.com.au, by post or in person
  • when we conduct surveys
  • when you complete feedback forms
  • community consultation
  • environmental studies

What do we do with personal information?

We may use personal information:

  • to enable us to provide services to our clients and the community
  • to communicate information about our services
  • for administration, planning and research requirements

As part of the provision of services, we may outsource some of our functions to third parties which may involve the disclosure of personal information. These third parties will not be permitted to use the information for purposes other than for which the information is disclosed.

Apart from this, your personal information is never shared, sold, rented or otherwise disclosed except if required by law or with your consent.

At any time you may opt-out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business)

How do we use "cookies" and "log files"?

Cookies are used as a navigational aid only and are not used for data collection purposes.

What do we do to safeguard personal information?

We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of any personal information we receive. We use a variety of secure techniques to protect your information, including secure servers, locked file cabinets, firewalls and encryption.

Emails

Email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by relevant legislation.

Access and Correction

You may access any personal information we hold about you at any time. If your personal information changes we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data you have provided to us.

Links

Websites operated by us may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any third-party site and are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites.

Future Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this policy on this website. This document represents our policy as at 20 December 2001.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please email the Project Team.

 

Last updated 03 May 2013